08 Dec Berkeley Tries to Censor Boalt
[…] That is where your priorities should lie.
Why should a city not do something about someone who has countenanced torture? The line of thought that thinks this is ridiculous reminds me of those who jeered at the mothers in the plaza in Buenos Aires.
Best,
Ben
Why not indeed, especially when it’s clear that Yoo was complicit in virtually every crime the Bush administration has committed since 911, including the rape of Iraq. Would UC tolerate a known serial rapist or murderer serving as a tenured professor of law? They might even attempt to enforce the law — see 18 USC § 3041 (power of courts and magistrates): “For any offense against the United States, the offender may, by any justice or judge of the United States, or by any United States magistrate judge, or by any chancellor, judge of a supreme or superior court, chief or first judge of the common pleas, mayor of a city, justice of the peace, or other magistrate, of any state where the offender may be found, and at the expense of the United States, be arrested and imprisoned or released as provided in chapter 207 of this title, as the case may be, for trial before such court of the United States as by law has cognizance of the offense. Copies of the process shall be returned as speedily as may be into the office of the clerk of such court, together with the recognizances of the witnesses for… Read more »