Search: Affective Justice: Book Symposium: A Response
[…] We address three issues in particular that deserve a response: our biases in the US/EU dispute; the question of how the...

...18 U.S.C. § 1503, inter alia, as using “any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration of justice.” And the California statute (Penal Code § 182(5)) is similar, prohibiting conspiracy “to commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws.” But do such criminal penalties apply to international arbitration? It seems that arbitration could easily fall within the general definition of administration of justice,...

...these two inquiries. Chief Justice Burger, dissenting: I agree generally with Mr.