Search: Affective Justice: Book Symposium: A Response
[…] We are grateful for the praise and the criticisms of our book from distinguished scholars like Sungjoon Cho, Rebecca Bratspies, and Tomer Broude. We are particularly pleased that all three appreciated our efforts to engage in an interdisciplinary and multi-level analysis, to do empirical justice to the complexities of the GMO dispute, and to identify the broader implications of the case for the study of international law and politics. We address three issues in particular that deserve a response: our biases in the US/EU dispute; the question of how the...

...18 U.S.C. § 1503, inter alia, as using “any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration of justice.” And the California statute (Penal Code § 182(5)) is similar, prohibiting conspiracy “to commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws.” But do such criminal penalties apply to international arbitration?