Search: Affective Justice: Book Symposium: A Response
[…] Manuel Ventura So let me get this straight.. if only transitional justice had been implemented, Russia would not have gone into the Ukraine today...? Or did I miss something? Ilya Nuzov Joshua, since Russia failed to institute transitional justice measures, as I explained in my post, the current political elite has no interest in...

...18 U.S.C. § 1503, inter alia, as using “any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due administration of justice.” And the California statute (Penal Code § 182(5)) is similar, prohibiting conspiracy “to commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws.” But do such criminal penalties apply to international arbitration? It seems that arbitration could easily fall within the general definition of administration of justice,...

...these two inquiries. Chief Justice Burger, dissenting: I agree generally with Mr.