The U.S. Embargo on Cuba Should Be Lifted, But It is Not a Blockade, and Perfectly Legal
[…] Simon Lester
Simon Lester

How do you think the U.S. trade restrictions would be considered under the GATT/WTO? Is there a GATT violation? If so, could it be justified under GATT Article XXI?

Pat Briscoe
Pat Briscoe

An interesting read. Thank you.

One minor (but material, I think) quibble with your description of “the U.S. suspending Helms Burton so that it has never actually gone into effect.” Strictly speaking, the USG has maintained a suspension of only Title III of the Helms-Burton legislation, codified at 22 USC 6081-6086.

We’re all still dealing with other elements of Helms-Burton that are not so easily suspended, especially 22 USC 6032(h) (in Title I). That provision states that “The economic embargo of Cuba, as in effect on March 1, 1996, including all restrictions under part 515 of title 31, Code of Federal Regulations [the Cuban Assets Control Regulations (CACR)], shall be in effect on March 12, 1996, and shall remain in effect, subject to section 6064 of this title.”

The practical impact is to limit the Executive Branch’s discretion to modify or lift the embargo in the absence of a Castro-free “transition government” in Cuba (although certain peripheral adjustments to the CACR can and have been made over the years).