Talk About the Imperial Presidency!
[…] Canuck

Thought Obama was going to roll back what was spewed during the Bush Jr era. Recall John Bolton et al and how they ganged up on Afghan interim government back in 2002 to sign similar agreement… 
When it comes to international criminal justice, USG loss its moral standing a long time ago…

trackback

[…] blow to the ICC. As detailed by Ryan Goodman at Just Security and by Kevin Jon Heller at Opinio Juris, it’s also legally […]

Jens Iverson
Jens Iverson

Kevin,
Agreed!  A clarification or objection would be ideal, or at least an avoidance via certification under 22 U.S.C. § 7424(c)(3):  “the national interests of the United States justify participation by members of the Armed Forces of the United States in the peacekeeping or peace enforcement operation.”  It was a small victory getting that language in there, so a pity not to use it.