09 Jan Double Jeopardy and Crimes Committed Abroad
[…] 09 Jan Double Jeopardy and Crimes Committed Abroad
Jivan Yakoob is a Canadian citizen who is a permanent resident living in Michigan. According to the indictment, Yakoob went online and arranged to meet with a thirteen-year-old girl in Windsor, Ontario to have sex with her. It’s a sting operation, of course, and when Yakoob arrived at the shopping mall in Canada he was arrested. He pled guilty to various crimes in Canada. He also was indicted by a federal grand jury in Michigan for violating 18 U.S.C. 2423(b), which provides that “…an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”
Yakoob raises several objections including a double jeopardy claim under the Fifth Amendment. The Eastern District of Michigan in United States v.