Terrorism Claims Require a U.S. Nexus
[…] As sponsors of an extrajudicial killing, defendants Iran and MOIS are subject to suit under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act’s (“FSIA”) ‘state-sponsored terrorism’ exception.”

Obviously this murder had no nexus to the United States. The question therefore was whether Oveissi could bring the claim against Iran in the United States. Relying on state wrongful death laws and the FSIA, the court ruled that he could not:

Once a foreign state’s immunity has been lifted under Section 1605 and jurisdiction is found to be proper, Section 1606 provides that “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 1606. Section 1606 thus acts as a “pass-through” to substantive causes of action that may exist in federal, state or international law.